Perfectly Polished Tips 181 - Perfect Formula Spring/Summer 2011

Perfect Formula is a brand that is new to me. I've tried their cuticle oil and it is pretty nice. If i only I could remember to use it regularly! Perfect Formula polish is formulated with "instant strength technology" which helps to thicken and strengthen your nails. I believe this brand is fairly new so while there are not a lot of color options there are a lot of nice choices. I have my eye on the fall/winter 2010 collection. I really like that this collection is small and basic. All three are perfect in any combination for the season. Calypso would be an amazing pedi and Pirouette is a nice neutral mani. As much as I love gold polish I just don't think it works on me. I've tried so many and it just doesn't feel "right." Maybe I haven't found the right one yet.

On to the polish. Each swatch to two coats of polish, no base or top coat.

Pirouette

Calypso

Tango

Perfect Formula polishes retail for $15 and can be purchased at perfectformulas.com. This brand is a little on the expensive side but I liked them just as much as I like my Lippmanns. For the right color I don't mind spending extra.

(these were sent to me for review)

Nail mail!

Hey guys :) Today I received the holiday 2011 polishes from Dr.'s Remedy for review :) They are sooo pretty I'm super excited!! I'm hoping to get the review done this weekend :) So look for it!



I am in LOVE with that green!! I can't wait to swatch them!

Until next time, happy painting!

Wednesday dusty hunt!! EPIC!!!

Hey guys! I have thus far not had very good luck with dusty hunting, and it turns out, I was just going to the wrong salons!!

Today I had epic finds!!! I got all of these from THREE salons, amazing right!?

From left to right we have China Glaze, OMG, 2NITE, IDK, visit me in prisim, sour apple and shooting stars.



From left to right we have,dazzle me, blue moon lagoon (one for sale) sanderella, Catherine the grape, MPJ, Austin tatious turquoise, ds elegance and coral reef.



Everything I found today is either HTF, VHTF or discontinued! I am so excited and proud of myself, looks like I ended up having a good day :D

Until next time! Happy Painting!



Dr.'s Remedy Fall Fever 2011 polish review

Hey guys! I'm here to review some more of Dr.'s Remedy polishes! I got these a little less than two weeks ago and it's taken me forever to do my review, I'm sorry for that!

The fall colors consisted of three shades, two reds and a blue.

"Fall 2011 will be fierce: leaves will change, for sure, and temps will follow suit. But the real news relates to the hues of the season. Indeed, we're revolutionarily-ready to welcome a crisper, cleaner, clearer collection of colors, kudos to Dr.'s Remedy insight and experience over autumn. These hues celebrate the season that screams renewal: a rich bordeaux; a modern burgundy; a navy-meets-royal blue. We welcome you to invite your nails to dance in Dr.'s Remedy fall fever 2011"

They describe Defense Deep Red as a rich bordeaux with a mystifying matte finish.

I do like this red,it's very vampy! It took three coats to achieve a color I liked, but it's not a matte finish by any means. I was actually really sad about that. I didn't use a top coat to show the true colors of all three of the polishes. It went on smooth, there is a smaller brush which actually IMO makes it a bit easier to not be so messy!

All pictures were inside, with flash, artificial light. I'm sorry the clean up is horrible!! Reds are really hard for me to work with, and I didn't realize they looked so bad :*(





They describe Balance Brick as a modern maroon with body and balance.

This red took two coats and is my favorite of the group, I'm not normally a big red person but I do like it :) Just like the others it went on smooth with no problems, and obviously clean up with a lighter red was a bit better ;)

All pictures were inside, with flash and artificial light.





They describe Nobel Navy as a sea-at-dusk shade that reflects light and brings dimension to tips and toes alike.

This blue will be perfect for the rest of my semester at the college I attend, it's one of our school colors! This one like the last took two coats to achieve the color in the bottle and went on smooth. It reminds me of a beautiful clear night sky :)

All pictures were inside, with flash and artificial light.





So you might ask what makes these polishes so special? Well let me tell you! The Dr.'s Remedy line of cosmetics is doctor-inspired, they are dedicated to using clean, hypoallergenic ingredients. The birth-child of two New York based podiatrists, Dr. Adam Cirlincione and Dr. William Spielfogel, Dr.'s Remedy proves quintessentially-perfect for any person looking to better the condition of her skin and nails.

You can only find this brand online! Check out the Dr.'s Remedy website or call 1-877-323-NAIL to order. Each polish sells for $17

You can also follow them on Facebook and/or Twitter for their latest updates!

A special thanks goes out to their PR department for being wonderfully generous and letting me continue to review these amazing polishes!!





Day 15, Wet N Wild 24 Carats

Hey guys! Day 15 (although today is actually day 16! sorry!!) and we are still moving right along!



My old man says to me "use something...orangish" so I had to look to see if I had anything of the sort lol...Wet N Wild 24 carat was close, it's gold and orange. It's one of the new color icon colors they have out, and I didn't realize it was bar glitters...I'm not a fan, BUT I'm wearing it anyway :P It took two coats, and is going to be a b***h to get off!! Glitter herpes as Rebecca calls it!!






What do you think?

Here are the others doing the challenge

Alexandria at Je T'aime Lacquer
Alyssa at Always Polished
Andrea at Addicted to the Allure of Beauty
Ashley at Follow the Yellow Polish Road
Caitlin at Something Creative
Carly at Lacquered Lover
Caroline at Good Lack, Nail!
Caroline at Shadow's Nail Art
Chelsea at Pretty and Polished
Gwen at Pudgy Nails
Ingie at Limited Addiction Nails
Jacki at Adventures in Acetone
Jamie at Nails Adored
Lindsey at Nailtopia
Natalie at Gems in a Bottle
Nory at Fierce Makeup and Nails
Rachel at Cherry Glam Girl
Sarah at Lucky Lacquers
Shaina at Haute Lacquer
Thalie at Glazed Talons
Taylor at Nailed to the T

Until next time! Happy painting!

Perfectly Polished Tips 180 - SkinCareRx Friends & Family Sale


SkinCareRx.com as well as Apothica.com and skinbotanica.com are currently offering 20% your order with CODE: FRIEND20. This code is good until 11/23/2011.

I've ordered from them before, all three of the sites are connected and I would order again. Customer service was great and shipping was quick. Each site carries different brands but what I love is that you can make one cart and order using all three sites.

Perfectly Polished Tips 179 - Essie Summer 2011

hey I'm kinda late to the party on this one. I've been busy or maybe just lazy. I love blogging but sometimes I get overwhelmed and feel like it's too much to do. A lot goes into swatching and photographing. Or well a lot goes into it for me because it has to be done around a two year old's schedule. Unfortunately for me nap time was dropped a long time ago. The next couple of posts may be old news for some and I apologize!

Essie has been doing amazing things lately. The collections have had more variety and more colors that I would want to wear. Yea, a lot of times the "safe" pale pinks and reds are included but for this summer collection they did not play it safe.

Brazilliant


Meet Me at Sunset

Super Bossa Nova

Smooth Sailing

Too Too Hot


Absolutely Shore

All photos are two coats of polish except for Absolutely Shore which is 3. This collection should still be easy to find.

(these were sent to me for review)

November Birchbox

Hey guys :) No nail mail today, but I did get my November Birchbox! Best part? There was supposed to be a mini Zoya, so we shall see if I got one!

For those of you that don't know, Birchbox is a company that sends out these cute little boxes once a month with really awesome samples (most of the time of really high priced fancy stuff! check out the prices on the card in the pic below!), it's $10 a month and it automatically charges and ships to you. Just a little surprise beauty box once a month :)









The items are in order of how they show on the list :) The perfume came with a postcard, and it smells sooo good! But then I saw the price of it and was like O.o so we might have to pass on that one! I took two pictures of the LaROCCA skin care to show that it has little tiny sparkles in it, and I'm stoked about the Zoya! Not only did I get a polish, but it's pink! woohoo!

Until next time, happy painting!

Sunday's Haul

Hey guys! Sunday I went out running errands with my old man, and we decided to look for some new polish, just what I need right?! Yes...yes it is ;)

I went to get my brows waxed and I found the first OPI on the left, brand new, unopened and I had never seen it before, so it had to be mine! The rest I got all at CVS :)

From left to right we have

OPI text me-text you, OPI cuckcoo for this color, Orly sterling silver rose, Sally Hansen gem crush-lady luck, Milani hi-tech, WnW blue wants to be a millionare, hannah pinktana, and teal of fortune. And some nail strips by Kiss :)



Until next time! Happy painting!

Day 14, Orly Sterling Silver Rose

Hey guys! Two weeks in! ekkk! I have marked off 15 untired polishes in 14 days, that's not too shabby!



For day 14 I used a polish I just got on Sunday, Orly sterling silver rose, it's so pretty!! It took two coats, because one was just a little streaky. But I'm in love with it! Such a sweet pretty pink to make people think I'm innocent...mahahah!!!





What do you think?

Here are the others doing the challenge :)

Alexandria at Je T'aime Lacquer
Alyssa at Always Polished
Andrea at Addicted to the Allure of Beauty
Ashley at Follow the Yellow Polish Road
Caitlin at Something Creative
Carly at Lacquered Lover
Caroline at Good Lack, Nail!
Caroline at Shadow's Nail Art
Chelsea at Pretty and Polished
Gwen at Pudgy Nails
Ingie at Limited Addiction Nails
Jacki at Adventures in Acetone
Jamie at Nails Adored
Lindsey at Nailtopia
Natalie at Gems in a Bottle
Nory at Fierce Makeup and Nails
Rachel at Cherry Glam Girl
Sarah at Lucky Lacquers
Shaina at Haute Lacquer
Thalie at Glazed Talons
Taylor at Nailed to the T

Day 13, China Glaze Crystal Ball

Hey guys, I'm sorry I'm slacking so much on keeping up daily with these posts, but school and my family come first! BUT I have actually been painting them daily! So we are onto day 13's post!



For day 13 I used China Glaze crystal ball, it's a deep red scattered holo. It took two coats to get it the color I have it in the pics. I forgot to take pics the night I did my nails, and also forgot to wrap my tips, so sorry about the tip wear!! SV will always do that to me! :P





What do you guys think?

Here are the others doing the challenge :)

Alexandria at Je T'aime Lacquer
Alyssa at Always Polished
Andrea at Addicted to the Allure of Beauty
Ashley at Follow the Yellow Polish Road
Caitlin at Something Creative
Carly at Lacquered Lover
Caroline at Good Lack, Nail!
Caroline at Shadow's Nail Art
Chelsea at Pretty and Polished
Gwen at Pudgy Nails
Ingie at Limited Addiction Nails
Jacki at Adventures in Acetone
Jamie at Nails Adored
Lindsey at Nailtopia
Natalie at Gems in a Bottle
Nory at Fierce Makeup and Nails
Rachel at Cherry Glam Girl
Sarah at Lucky Lacquers
Shaina at Haute Lacquer
Thalie at Glazed Talons
Taylor at Nailed to the T

Until next time! Happy painting!