Feeling animalistic today ;)

I was feeling a bit frisky today, so I decided I wanted to do another animals print, you can never go wrong with them!!

I got this beautiful gun metal grey color a few weeks back and have never worn it, so here was my chance!! The dark grey is China Glaze awaken, The black is Sinful Colors black on black, and the pink is Finger Paints watermelon watercolor. I used a small nail art brush to make the designs :)

I was being lazy so it's not the best picture of ChG awaken, but you get the idea, it is beautiful!! I LOVE it :D This was also before clean up so pardon my messyness!!



Then I drew on the black, and filled it in with the pink. I have done leopard print one other time, but I love this one too!



What do you think?

Happy painting!



It's that time again, pink Wednesday!

It is once again that time of the week, the day to wear pink! I know some bloggers are kinda over the whole pink Wednesday thing, but I love pink so it is no problem for me!

So I wanted to use my China Glaze broken hearted pink crackle again, but was trying to figure out what to do with it. I thought sparkle with the crackle on top would be super cute, so that's what I set out to do :)

I did my base coat as always, then used two coats of Finger Paints hue left a message?

Here's what that looked like, granted this alone is beautiful, but I had my heart set on my crackle too lol.



I wanted for that to dry, used my top coat, waited for that to dry, then used a thick coat of the crackle. For some brands it seems to work best with a thin coat, for me the ChG seems to work best with a thick coat (it's the same with my white one too!). So here is my final result, if you click on the picture to make it bigger you can see it better :) I know it's not the best picture but my camera as I mentioned in another blog is trying to make it's way to a better life, hopefully she will be retiring sooner than later :P



I really like how it turned out, and depending on how long it takes to get this move done this may actually stay on longer than two days *shock! O.o* but we shall see ;) What do you think?

Happy painting!

Got my Birchbox!!!

So because of the ladies at PaA I learned about Birchbox what it is is a subscription that you pay $10 a month for and you receive one box a month with 4-6 beauty samples in it! I love surprises so this is awesome for me, I won't know what I'll be getting until I get it! And on top of that, who doesn't love mail that isn't bills right? I see a pink box and I'm all "hells yes!!" and run inside today to open it, about cut my damn finger too...whoops, I need to be more careful with knives haha!



So anyway this month were Cynthia Rowley's personal favorites, there was talk about there being a mini Zoya nail polish in some, and I was hoping I would get one!



So now it's pic heavy time with all my goodies!!

























So we have a Redkin hair shine spray, this will most def. be used! I ran out of my favorite stuff just like this, so I'm hoping I like this one! Ahava mineral hand cream, Kind almond and apricot bar, Purity facial wash, and tada!!! A mini Zoya!



I am pleased with my first month's box and I'm looking forward to next month!! If you got a Birchbox this month, and blogged about it, post your link! I would love to see what you got too! :)







I'm seeing stars!!

Okay, so I LOVE stars, but I had yet to do anything star related on my nails, so I did a Google search for "star nails" and found a beautiful set on The Daily Nail's blog , I loved it so much I just HAD to do it!!

So I did :) I used Sinful Colors Frenzy for my sparkle, Sinful Colors Black on Black for the top, and Sephora by OPIs matte top coat over the black :)

So for those of you that don't want to read the other blog, it's pretty simple! You paint your nails whatever color you want the stars to be, let it dry and use those little multi colored star stickers that teachers have as the template. You put it on your nail, paint over it and peal it off (I had to use tweezers btw). and tada! You are done!

I did free hand my left hand, and used the stickers on the right, needless to say the right looked better! lol

So here it was right after I was done.



Then since I got my multi colored nail rhinestones in the mail yesterday, I used some of those too! I used one matching blue one on each nail, sorry they are so messy in the picture! It was before cleanup because I was just too excited to wait :P



I love them! And I plan on doing these again in the future, maybe in my school colors once we start back up, I am the president of my college's honor society, so it would be good I think :) Your turn to try now!

Happy painting :)

Thank you :)

So I now have 78 followers, and I'm not sure if it's because I'm funny or people just love looking at nail stuff, but thank you :)

I do want to have a giveaway sometime soon, probably toward the end of next month or so, but I'm not really sure what to put in it.

As of now I know there will be some multi colored rhinestone wheels in it, but other than that I'm lost.

So fans and readers, tell me what you would like to see in a giveaway.

Keep in mind that my town blows and I cannot get to the HTF stuff :/ I do have access to Sally and Ulta though :)

I would love to hear your ideas!

Grape to meet you!

So this weeks Monday mani challenge was to do something fruit related. Seems easy to some of us, and hard to others. Since I have the fimo fruit pieces I just figured I would do something cute with those.

So I was going about getting different colors together to go with the different fruits, and I was looking through my untried polishes, sooo many purples!

And **bam** like Rick James bitch slapping me across the face, it hit me!

GRAPES!! I can try out all these purples and be creative doing different colored grapes! Even the old man said it was a good idea ;)

So here are my grape nails :D Sorry it's not the best picture, my camera is in the process of moving on to a better life, but I am keeping it on life support, it kind of hates me.



So how do you think they turned out? I really love them!! What's cute is my son will probably be looking at them funny in the morning, and he always pushes on my nails like he is trying to smoosh them when I have a design on ;) He is so cute :D

So anyway from my thumb moving to the right I'll tell ya what colors I used.

OPI- play till midnight- gorgeous dark purple, but in the light has a lighter purple shimmer
OPI- the color to watch- so pretty! needed about 3 coats to get it the color it is though
ESSIE- sexy divide- and sexy is right! this deep purple is beautiful!
SINFUL COLORS- verbena- creamy lighter purple, beautiful for the summer
CHINA GLAZE- senorita bonita- holy crap I'm in love! Best part? I got it for $1.99 on discount at Sallys!

The green for the stems and middle finger grapes is China Glaze starboard, and the white dots are Finger Paints paper mache.



I hope your mouth is watering after seeing my nails! It sure does make me want some juice...or wine ;)

Happy painting!

epic cupcake FAIL!!!

Ugh...so earlier today I decided I wanted to make some from scratch cupcakes again, decided I wanted to do a cookies and cream theme this time, because well honeslty I love cookies and cream. No biggie right?

So I find recipes that look good, go to the store and get the things I need that I don't already have with my stash of 47 hundred baking things.

Come back, we put our son to bed and I ask Dave to help me out since he's home, hmm.... Batter gets made and I he puts them in the oven, I didn't realize he put both pans on the same shelf in the oven :/

So they come out soooo sad, crispy on the edges, sunken in and the middles on some were still doughy *sigh* So I think "I can save these with the filling and icing!". So I finish up the filling which is like a marshmallow cream kinda thing, finish up the buttercream icing and add Oreo pieces that we crunched up really good and I start to assemble them.

Not too bad at first, I realize the recipe for the filling is about 100x the size it needs to be, guess my dogs are going to go into a sugar coma tonight once I put it on their food, either that or we will wake up to a colony of ants O.o yikes!

Once I put the icing in my piping bag and start to go, the first one looks okay, not as neat as I like them but good enough. Move on to the next, utter fail! Cookie pieces kept getting stuck in the tip and causing everything to look like a 5 year old did it, I couldn't keep it from happening so I said eff it and just plopped scoops on with a spoon.

Not the prettiest things in the world that's for sure, but maybe they will taste good right?

WRONG!! They are soooooooo sweet I'm pretty sure I just died and had to be brought back with a carrot stick, no freaking kidding this would put a diabetic on their ass, and into the hospital after that O.o

Maybe in different settings each would be good, but the combo of the three together is a no go.

I'm so sad :( I love to bake cupcakes and I normally take pride in them, love to share and show off. Not this time, so now I'm here with 23 of the worlds sweetest cupcakes. What do I do with them now???

Here's some pics just to give you and idea of the overall fail of a night of baking lol.

So we have the one that looked okay, what it looked like once you were into it, and what the rest look like *sad*





BIG nail mail haul!!

Today was a happy nail mail day! I received the 20 polishes I won in an eBay auction and one polish from a good friend of mine, so 21 in the mail today!!! So I figured I would share pictures of my goodies ;)

OPI- (from left to right)
navy shatter
flower to flower
the color to watch
play till midnight
the lifeguard makes me blush
a good man-darin is hard to find



ZOYA-(from left to right)
austine
pippa
kelly
jo




KLEANCOLOR- (from left to right)
chunky holo fuchsia
chunky holo bluebell



SINFUL COLORS- (from left to right)
big daddy
cloud 9

CHINA GLAZE- (from left to right)
strawberry fields
starboard



ESSIE- (from left to right)
sexy divide
beach bum blu

SALLY HANSEN XTREME WEAR- (from left to right)
purple pizzazz
twinkle twinkle

NICOLE BY OPI-
one less lonely glitter



Not too shabby right? Do you have any of these? What do you think?

I'm a happy girl today ;)

Happy painting!

super fun nails, Mrs. Pacman!!!

Last night I got bored and decided I wanted to take it back to my childhood and do some Mrs. Pacman nails :D

Using a black nail art brush, all the colors of polish and my dotting tools I accomplished it! And I am more than happy with the outcome :D

The black is Sinful Colors black on black, the yellow was some acrylic paint I had, white is Finger Paints paper mache, green is Pure Ice wild thing, red is Sinful Colors gogo girl and pink is Orly flirty.



So I was so excited I guess I put my top coat on a little too early and I did smear the ghosts and Mrs. Pacmans a little bit, but I think they still came out fabulous :D



What do you think?

Happy painting!


mmm rainbow sherbet! ON MY TOES!

So just like with the cotton candy nails I did on Monday I was inspired by ice cream in our freezer lol, my rainbow sherbet!

So I started with doing my toes a base coat of green (KleanColor Melon Green), then I sponged on orange (China Glaze Papaya Punch) then sponged on pink (Orly Flirty) and tada I have yummy toes!



I know some of you hate feet, and I'm sorry but this is cute! Come on, it won't kill you to look ;) I promise! ;)

So we have inside with flash, outside in natural light, and outside in the sun, I really need to get better with my toe cleanup skills *whoops*.





What do you think? I think these colors are beautiful together and perfect for spring or summer!

Happy painting! :D

ohhhh prettyyyy! Icing-glimmer

So here I am changing my polish again, I actually left the pink polka dots on for two days!! *shock and aw*

So I went through my untried and decided on Icings Glimmer, it looks like a bottle of champagne broke open and settled on my finger nails, I freakin love it!

So the Icing brushes are super awesome, big and wide, covers almost my entire fingernail in one stroke, which is awesome!!

So here are the results. As always we have inside with flash, outside in natural light, and outside in the sun. Sorry I know some of you are jealous about me always having sun but hey it's Cali :P





So inside it's pretty, but get in the sun and hellooo mama it's gorgeous! I really really like this and best part is I got it half off ;)

What do you think?

Happy painting! :D

What do you collect?

I know a lot of my followers are polish-aholics much like myself, but what else do you collect? I'm curious!

For me I have my polish, I also collect frog stuff (taken it down quite a bit over the years though) picture frames, shot glasses, and salt and pepper shakers!

here's my polish collection as of now I have 94 including base and top coats, nail art and crackles (so far anyway ;) I have about 30 in the mail to me right now too lol)



I have 26 frogs, I used to have a lot more but the things I go rid of were all very juvenile, like stuffed animals and toys :P



I have about 50 shot glasses from all over the place, when my family and friends go out of town they always get one for me :) I have no place to display them right now so they are in the closet :(

I have 8 different salt and pepper shakers, cutesy ones ya know?

and as far as picture frames, yea...lol I have 61 frames that hold 77 photos, and one of those is a digital frame so it's got like 30 pictures on it lol...and it's not cluttered! I don't really do paintings and art in my house, I do photographs :D

So what do you collect?

OPI - Pirates of the Caribbean

I know what you are thinking when you read that title. Is she flippin serious? That collection came out months ago! I know I know. I just kept putting this on the back burner and waiting and waiting and I am not quite sure what I was waiting for but here it is! :c)

I do need to apologize to you, my sweet loyal readers. I have become of a bit of an absentee blogger. I am working lots and lots of hours these days and it is very hard for me to find time to do the most simple activities in my life, let alone post. It is always on my mind, and I am still doing my nails and taking pictures, it's just hard to sit and do posts and edit pics as frequently as I would like :c(

Okay, enough with the sob story. Let's look at some swatches!

Mermaid's Tears

Steady As She Rose

Planks a Lot

Skull and Glossbones

Sparrow Me The Drama

Stranger Tides

Silver Shatter (over Mermaid's Tears)